Clarifying the Meaning of “Fair Market Value” in Deficiency Suits
[…] Next, the Court turned to the issue of whether fair market value under section 51.003 authorizes courts to consider the price for which a lender eventually sells foreclosed realty. The Dallas Court of Appeals reasoned that fair market value means the historic measure of fair market value: “the price the property will bring when offered for sale by one who desires to sell, but is not obliged to sell, and is bought by one who desires to buy, but is under no necessity of buying.”[7]
The Supreme Court clarified that the historic definition is not the correct definition, however, because section 51.003 enumerates the categories of evidence that may be considered in determining fair market value.[8] In addition, section 51.003(b)(5) specifies that courts may consider “the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future sales price” in calculating fair market value—a forward looking factor permitting courts to consider the eventual sales price.