Clarifying the Meaning of “Fair Market Value” in Deficiency Suits
[…] [2] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(a). This section governs suits brought against borrowers for the unpaid balance when a foreclosure sale results in a sales price less than the secured debt. See id.
[3] Id. § 51.003(b).
[4] Id. § 51.003(c). If obligations secured by a lien on the property were not extinguished by the foreclosure, those obligations are subtracted from the offset amount. See id.
[5] The debt outstanding on the date of foreclosure was $789,253.99. The bank based its bid on an estimate of the property value, less estimated holding and disposition costs.
[6] See Tex. Property Code § 51.003(a) (“If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 [Sale of Real Property Under Contract Lien] is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years . . . and is governed by this section.” (emphasis added)).
[7] City of Harlingen v. Estate of Sharboneau, 48 S.W.3d 177, 182 (Tex. 2001). The court of appeals presumed that the common meaning of “fair market value” should apply because it is not defined in section 51.003.
[8] See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b).