Evidence of Failure to Use a Seatbelt Now Admissible in Texas
[…] Thus, after tracing the evolution of negligence law over the last four decades, and after careful consideration of the current state of the law in Texas, the Court held that relevant evidence of use or nonuse of seatbelts is now admissible for the purpose of apportioning responsibility in civil lawsuits.

The Court also recognized the Legislature's clear departure from the distinction between accident-causing and injury-causing negligence. For example, the current version of Section 33.003(a) provides:

The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:…